Local 705 members’ talents and excellence have been recognized in many ways. The Emmy for Outstanding Costuming is among the awards presented to costumers. Another prestigious honor is the IATSE Gold Card, which is presented to retired members for distinguished service to the Union. Other awards include the Lifetime Achievement Award and the International President’s Award.
Emmy Awards for Outstanding Costuming are presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Selected by television industry professionals, recipients of Emmys represent the best of their craft during a televison season.

The following Costumers have been honored with the coveted Emmy for Outstanding Costumes for a Series or Prime Time Emmy.

Year                             Costumer                                                Show name

2015       Nancy Jarzynko – Costume Supervisor                         Transparent

2009      Carol Kunz – Costume Supervisor                                  Pushing Daisies

2005      Le Dawson – Costume Supervisor                                  Deadwood

2004      Lucinda Campbell- Costume Supervisor                       Carnivale

2004      Linda Henrikson- Costume Supervisor                         Carnivale

2003      Chris Burrows – Costume supervisor                             American Dreams

2003      Christi Karvonidas – Costume Supervisor                    American Dreams

2001      Gilberto Mello – Costume Supervisor                           The Lot

2000     Sandy Kenyon – Costume Supervisor                            Providence

1999      Paul Defelmair – Costume Supervisor                            JAG

1998      Carol Lupo – Costume Supervisor                                  News Radio

1996      Marion Kirk – Costume Supervisor                               Cybill

1996      Daniel Grant North – Costume Supervisor                  Cybill

1996      Leslie Simmons Potts – Costume Supervisor               Cybill

1995      Shelly Levine – Costume Supervisor                              Picket fences

1995      Loree Parral – Costume Supervisor                                Picket Fences

1994      Brenda Cooper – Costume Supervisor                          Picket Fences

1994      Loree Parral – Costume Supervisor                                Picket Fences

1993      Chic Gennarelli – Costume Supervisor                         Homefront

1992      Chic Gennarelli – Costume Supervisor                         Homefront

1991       Patricia Norris – Costume Supervisor                          Thirty Something

1991       Linda Serijan-Fasman – Costume Supervisor            Thirty Something

1990      Frances H. Hays – Costume Supervisor                       The Young Riders

1989      Patrick R. Norris – Costume Supervisor                       Thirtysomething

1989      Julie Glick – Costume Supervisor                                  Thirtysomething

1989      Judy Evans – Costume Supervisor                                 Beauty and the Beast

1988      Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor                                China Beach

1988      Darryl Levine – Costume supervisor                             China Beach

1986      Charel Drayman – Costume Supervisor                        St. Elsewhere

1986      Robert M. Moore – Costume Supervisor                      St.Elsewhere

1986      Kathy O’Rear – Costume Supervisor                             St.Elsewhere

1986      Anne Windsor Hartly – Costume Supervisor              St.Elsewhere

1986      Susan Smith-Nashold – Costume Supervisor              St. Elsewhere

1985       Bob Horn – Costume Supervisor                                  Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story

1985       Tom Welsh – Costume Supervisor                               Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story

1983       John Napolitano – Costume Supervisor                      The Winds of War

1983       Johannes Nikirk– Costume Supervisor                       The Winds of War

1983       Tommy Welsh– Costume Supervisor                           The Winds of War

1974       Sandy Stewart – Costumer                                  The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman

1974       Bruce Walkup – Costumer                                   The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman

Emmy Awards for Outstanding Costuming are presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Selected by television industry professionals, recipients of Emmys represent the best of their craft during a televison season.

The following Costumers have been honored with the coveted Emmy for Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling or Creative Crafts or Daytime Emmy.

 

Year                                       Costumer                                              Show name

2014       Glenda Maddox – Costume Designer/Supervisor          The Bold and the Beautiful

2014       Mary Iannelli – Costume Designer/Supervisor              The Young and the Restless

2013       Glenda Maddox – Costume Designer/Supervisor          The Bold and the Beautiful

2013       Gene Barnhart – Wardrobe Supervisor                            The Fresh Beat Band

2013       Kiki Garwood-Steelmon – Costume Supervisor              The Fresh Beat Band

2013      Joyce Kim Lee – Costume Supervisor                                The Fresh Beat Band

2013      Frank Alexander – Costumer                                               The Fresh Beat Band

2013      Nicole Felts – Costumer                                                        The Fresh Beat Band

2013      Jessica Torok – Costumer                                                     The Fresh Beat Band

2013      Kacy Treadway – Women’s Custom Made Costumer      The Fresh Beat Band

2012      Mary Iannelli – Costume Designer/Supervisor                General Hospital

2011      Jennifer Johns – Costume Designer/Supervisor              The Young and the Restless

2008     David Profeta – Costume Supervisor                                  Rio 2007 Pan American

2008     David Profeta –                                                                        Games Opening Ceremony

2006     Birgit Muller – Costume Designer /Supervisor                 The Bold and the Beautiful

2005     Birgit Muller – Costume Designer /Supervisor                 The Bold and the Beautiful

2004     Birgit Muller – Costume Designer /Supervisor                 The Bold and the Beautiful

1982     Jim O’Daniel- Costumer                                                           General Hospital

1982     Nancy Simmons – Costume Designer/Supervisor            The Richard Simmons Show

Emmy Awards for Outstanding Costuming are presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Selected by television industry professionals, recipients of Emmys represent the best of their craft during a televison season.

The following Costumers have been honored with the coveted Emmy for Outstanding Costumes for a Mini Series, Movie or Special or Creative Emmy.

 

Year     Costumer                                               Show name

2016       Marisa Aboitiz – Costume Supervisor                 American Horror Story – Hotel

2015       Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor             American Horror Story – Freak Show

2014       Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor             American Horror Story – Coven

2013     Robert Mathews – Costumer Supervisor             Behind the Candelabra

2000    Lucinda Campbell – Costume Supervisor           Introducing Dorothy Dandridge

1998     Amy Stofsky – Costume Supervisor                     The Pentagon Wars

1996      Jean Rosone – Key Costumer                                The Christmas Box

1992      Darryl Levine – Costume Supervisor                  Babe Ruth

1992      Molly Harris Campbell – Key Costumer             Babe Ruth

1992      Bridgett Ostersehlte – Key Costumer                  Babe Ruth

1991       Bud Clark – Costume Supervisor                        Son of the Morning Star

1991      Cathy A. Smith- Costume Supervisor                  Son of the Morning Star

1989      Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor                     Pancho Barnes

1989     Andrea Waever – Costume Supervisor               Pancho Barnes

1989     Stephen Chudej – Costume Supervisor              Pancho Barnes

1988       Deborah Hopper – Costume Supervisor          Shakedown on the Sunset Strip

1988     Eddie Marks -Costume Supervisor                      Shakedown on the Sunset Strip

1988     Radford Polinsky – Costume Supervisor           Shakedown on the Sunset Strip

1987   Frances Hays – Costume Supervisor                    Independence

1986     Joie Hutchinson – Costume Supervisor             North and South Book 1

1986     Vicki Sanchez – Costume Supervisor                 North and South Book 1

Emmy Awards for Outstanding Costuming are presented annually by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Selected by television industry professionals, recipients of Emmys represent the best of their craft during a televison season.

The following Costumers have been honored with the coveted Emmy for Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program or Variety or Special Emmy.

Variety or Special Emmy/ Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program

Year                             Costumer                                          Show name

2015        Cassandra Conners – Costume Supervisor            Drunk History

2008        Elizabeth Tag –Costume Supervisor                      Frank T.V.

2006        Wanda Leavey – Costume Supervisor                    Mad T.V.

2005        Wanda Leavey – Costume Supervisor                    Mad T.V.

Outstanding Individual Achievement Special Class Emmy

1982        Marilyn Matthews – Costume Supervisor              Fame

At the 46th Triennial Convention of the IATSE in Chicago, Illinois, International President Thomas C. Short presented the “International Presidents Award” to Local 705 President, and former Business Representative Sandra Berke Jordan. The award was presented in recognition of Sister Jordan’s outstanding dedication to her craft, her Local and her fellow members.
A Gold Card Member, upon retirement, is selected by the Executive Board to be honored for their distinguished service to the Union. Although retired, these members continue to be involved in many of the activities of the Motion Picture Costumers, Local 705.

GOLD CARD RECIPIENTS:

Paul DeLucca
Dodie Shepard
Don Snyder

GOLD CARD MEMORIAL:
Sandra Berke Jordan
Mal Caplan
Tommy Dawson
William L. Edwards
Elmer Ellsworth
Ted Ellsworth
Robert Ellsworth
George Freundlich
Georgina Grant
Bessie Hansen
Ben Harmell
Bert Henrickson
William K. Howard
Wes Jefferies
Sam Levine
Therese Marian
John Napolitano
Sheila O’Brien
Bert Offord
Lorry Richter
Mort Schwartz
Mickey Sherrard
Frank Tauss
Tommy Velasco
Robert Wigger
Diana J. Wilson

Lifetime Achievement Award

The Welfare Committee of Motion Picture Costumers presents the Lifetime Achievement Award to retired members of Local 705 that have, throughout their career dedicated their time and energy to the advancement of their craft and service to their union brothers and sisters.

The Recipients are as follows:
Vincent Dee
Wes Jeffries
Robert Wigger
Therese Marian
Bob Ellsworth
Agnes Henry
Lorry Richter
Diana Wilson
April Howard
Sandra Berke Jordan
Magdalena Kuehne
John Napolitano
Men’s and Women’s Custom Made Retirees
Patricia Zinn Etheridge
Dodie Shepard
Paul De Lucca
Luster Bayless