Ready for our spotlight

Awards

In Tinseltown we play make-believe like we mean it and audiences play along.

When you fall in love with a unique television character like a middle-aged transgender man or an avenging android cowgirl, it’s not just the actor seducing you. It’s everyone behind the scenes, with costumers and costumes doing some award-winning, heavy lifting to sell that character.

Entertainment industry institutions like the Television Academy regularly recognize our contributions. They honor our members, from daytime to primetime, with the Outstanding Costuming Emmy®. The unions themselves honor us too, with IATSE awarding costumers the prestigious Gold Card and the International President’s Award. The Motion Picture Costumers IATSE Local 705 also rewards our own, with the Lifetime Achievement Award and Local 705 Gold Card. We’re proud of our achievements, our members and of being the best of the best in the biz.

EMMY® AWARDS

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences presents the coveted Emmy® Awards for Outstanding Costuming annually. Emmy® recipients, selected by television industry professionals, represent the best of their craft during a television season.

Series and Primetime Emmy® Winners

The Television Academy honored the following Costumers with the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes for a Series or Primetime show.

Year Costumer Show name
2015 Nancy Jarzynko – Costume Supervisor Transparent
2009 Carol Kunz – Costume Supervisor Pushing Daisies
2005 Le Dawson – Costume Supervisor Deadwood
2004 Lucinda Campbell – Costume Supervisor Carnivale
2004 Linda Henrikson – Costume Supervisor Carnivale
2003 Chris Burrows – Costume Supervisor American Dreams
2001 Gilberto Mello – Costume Supervisor The Lot
2000 Sandy Kenyon – Costume Supervisor Providence
1999 Paul Defelmair – Costume Supervisor JAG
1998 Carol Lupo – Costume Supervisor News Radio
1996 Marion Kirk – Costume Supervisor Cybill
1996 Daniel Grant North – Costume Supervisor Cybill
1996 Leslie Simmons Potts – Costume Supervisor Cybill
1995 Shelly Levine – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
1995 Loree Parral – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
1994 Brenda Cooper – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
1994 Loree Parral – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
1993 Chic Gennarelli – Costume Supervisor Homefront
1992 Chic Gennarelli – Costume Supervisor Homefront
1991 Patrick R. Norris – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
1991 Linda Serijan-Fasman – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
1990 Frances H. Hays – Costume Supervisor The Young Riders
1989 Patrick R. Norris – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
1989 Julie Glick – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
1989 Judy Evans – Costume Supervisor Beauty and the Beast
1988 Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor China Beach
1988 Darryl Levine – Costume Supervisor China Beach
1986 Charel Drayman – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
1986 Robert M. Moore – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
1986 Kathy O’Rear – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
1986 Anne Windsor Hartly – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
1986 Susan Smith-Nashold – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
1985 Bob Horn – Costume Supervisor Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story
1985 Tom Welsh – Costume Supervisor Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story
1983 John Napolitano – Costume Supervisor The Winds of War
1983 Johannes Nikirk – Costume Supervisor The Winds of War
1983 Tommy Welsh – Costume Supervisor The Winds of War
1974 Sandy Stewart – Costumer The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
1974 Bruce Walkup – Costumer The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
Daytime Emmy® Winners

The following Costumers were honored with the Emmy® for Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, Creative Crafts, or the Daytime category..

Year Costumer Show name
2016 Marisa Aboitiz – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Hotel
2015 Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Freak Show
2014 Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Coven
2013 Robert Mathews – Costume Supervisor Behind the Candelabra
2000 Lucinda Campbell – Costume Supervisor Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
1998 Amy Stofsky – Costume Supervisor The Pentagon Wars
1996 Jean Rosone – Key Costumer The Christmas Box
1992 Darryl Levine – Costume Supervisor Babe Ruth
1992 Molly Harris Campbell – Key Costumer Babe Ruth
1992 Bridgett Ostersehlte – Key Costumer Babe Ruth
1991 Bud Clark – Costume Supervisor Son of the Morning Star
1991 Cathy A. Smith- Costume Supervisor Son of the Morning Star
1989 Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
1989 Andrea Waever – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
1989 Stephen Chudej – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
1988 Deborah Hopper – Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
1988 Eddie Marks -Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
1988 Radford Polinsky – Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
1987 Frances Hays – Costume Supervisor Independence
1986 Joie Hutchinson – Costume Supervisor North and South Book 1
1986 Vicki Sanchez – Costume Supervisor North and South Book 1
Creative, Miniseries, Movie or Special Emmy® Winners

The Television Academy honored the following Costumers with the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, Special or Creative Emmy®.

Year Costumer Show name
2016 Marisa Aboitiz – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Hotel
2015 Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Freak Show
2014 Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Coven
2013 Robert Mathews – Costume Supervisor Behind the Candelabra
2000 Lucinda Campbell – Costume Supervisor Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
1998 Amy Stofsky – Costume Supervisor The Pentagon Wars
1996 Jean Rosone – Key Costumer The Christmas Box
1992 Darryl Levine – Costume Supervisor Babe Ruth
1992 Molly Harris Campbell – Key Costumer Babe Ruth
1992 Bridgett Ostersehlte – Key Costumer Babe Ruth
1991 Bud Clark – Costume Supervisor Son of the Morning Star
1991 Cathy A. Smith- Costume Supervisor Son of the Morning Star
1989 Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
1989 Andrea Waever – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
1989 Stephen Chudej – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
1988 Deborah Hopper – Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
1988 Eddie Marks -Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
1988 Radford Polinsky – Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
1987 Frances Hays – Costume Supervisor Independence
1986 Joie Hutchinson – Costume Supervisor North and South Book 1
1986 Vicki Sanchez – Costume Supervisor North and South Book 1
Variety or Special Emmy® Awards

The following Costumers received the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes in the Variety or Music Program category, and finally the Variety or Special Emmy® category.

Year Costumer Show name
2015 Cassandra Conners – Costume Supervisor Drunk History
2008 Elizabeth Tagg – Costume Supervisor Frank T.V.
2006 Wanda Leavey – Costume Supervisor Mad T.V.
2005jkds sdj uds Wanda Leavey – Costume Supervisorjkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk Mad T.V.jkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk
Outstanding Individual Achievement Special Class Emmy®

The following Costumers received the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes in the Variety or Music Program category, and finally the Variety or Special Emmy® category.

Year Costumer Show name
1982jkds sdj uds Marilyn Matthews – Costume Supervisorjkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk Famejkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk


SPECIAL AWARDS

The unions themselves honor us, and the Local 705 rewards their own.

IATSE INTERNATIONAL PRESIDENT'S AWARD

At the 46th Triennial Convention of the IATSE in Chicago, Illinois, International President Thomas C. Short presented the “International Presidents Award” to IATSE Local 705 President and former Business Representative, Sandra Berke Jordan, in recognition of sister Jordan’s outstanding dedication to her craft, her local and her fellow members.

THE GOLD CARD AWARD

The Executive Board of the Motion Picture Costumers selects certain members upon retirement as Gold Card recipients, in honor of their distinguished service to the union. Although retired, these members continue to be involved in many of the activities of the Motion Picture Costumers IATSE Local 705.

Gold Card Recipients Gold Card Members Memorial
Luster Bayless Mal Caplan Sam Levine
Paul DeLucca Tommy Dawson Therese Marian
Susanna Sandke William L. Edwards John Napolitano
Don Snyder Elmer Ellsworth Sheila O’Brien
Robert Ellsworth Bert Offord
Ted Ellsworth Lorry Richter
George Freundlich Mort Schwartz
Georgina Grant Dodie Shepard
Bessie Hansen Mickey Sherrard
Ben Harmell Frank Tauss
Bert Henrickson Tommy Velasco
William K. Howard Robert Wigger
Wes Jefferies Diana J. Wilson
jkds sdj uds Sandra Berke Jordanjkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk jkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

The Welfare Committee of Motion Picture Costumers presents the Lifetime Achievement Award to retired members of IATSE Local 705 that have dedicated their time and energy throughout their careers to the advancement of their craft and service to their union brothers and sisters.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD RECIPIENTS
Vincent Dee Lorry Richter Patricia Zinn Etheridge
Wes Jefferies Diana Wilson Dodie Shepard
Robert Wigger April Howard Paul De Lucca
Therese Marian Sandra Berke Jordan Luster Bayless
Robert Ellsworth Magdalena Kuehne Susanna Sandke
Agnes Henryjkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk John Napolitanojkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk jkdsjd jdkjdsj dsjkjkjkds jkdsjk dsjk kdsjk jkdsjk