Awards

Awards

Ready for Our Spotlight

In Tinseltown we play make-believe like we mean it and audiences play along. When you fall in love with a unique television character like a middle-aged transgender man or an avenging android cowgirl, it’s not just the actor seducing you. It’s everyone behind the scenes, with costumers and costumes doing some award-winning, heavy lifting to sell that character.

Entertainment industry institutions like the Television Academy regularly recognize our contributions. They honor our members, from daytime to primetime, with the Outstanding Costuming Emmy®. The unions themselves honor us too, with IATSE awarding costumers the prestigious Gold Card and the International President’s Award. The Motion Picture Costumers IATSE Local 705 also rewards our own, with the Lifetime Achievement Award and Local 705 Gold Card. We’re proud of our achievements, our members and of being the best of the best in the biz.

Emmy® Awards

The Academy of Television Arts and Sciences presents the coveted Emmy® Awards for Outstanding Costuming annually. Emmy® recipients, selected by television industry professionals, represent the best of their craft during a television season.

  • Series and Primetime Emmy® Winners

    The Television Academy honored the following Costumers with the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes for a Series or Primetime show.

    Year Costumer Show name
    2015 Nancy Jarzynko – Costume Supervisor Transparent
    2009 Carol Kunz – Costume Supervisor Pushing Daisies
    2005 Le Dawson – Costume Supervisor Deadwood
    2004 Lucinda Campbell – Costume Supervisor Carnivale
    2004 Linda Henrikson – Costume Supervisor Carnivale
    2003 Chris Burrows – Costume Supervisor American Dreams
    2001 Gilberto Mello – Costume Supervisor The Lot
    2000 Sandy Kenyon – Costume Supervisor Providence
    1999 Paul Defelmair – Costume Supervisor JAG
    1998 Carol Lupo – Costume Supervisor News Radio
    1996 Marion Kirk – Costume Supervisor Cybill
    1996 Daniel Grant North – Costume Supervisor Cybill
    1996 Leslie Simmons Potts – Costume Supervisor Cybill
    1995 Shelly Levine – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
    1995 Loree Parral – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
    1994 Brenda Cooper – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
    1994 Loree Parral – Costume Supervisor Picket Fences
    1993 Chic Gennarelli – Costume Supervisor Homefront
    1992 Chic Gennarelli – Costume Supervisor Homefront
    1991 Patrick R. Norris – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
    1991 Linda Serijan-Fasman – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
    1990 Frances H. Hays – Costume Supervisor The Young Riders
    1989 Patrick R. Norris – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
    1989 Julie Glick – Costume Supervisor Thirtysomething
    1989 Judy Evans – Costume Supervisor Beauty and the Beast
    1988 Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor China Beach
    1988 Darryl Levine – Costume Supervisor China Beach
    1986 Charel Drayman – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
    1986 Robert M. Moore – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
    1986 Kathy O’Rear – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
    1986 Anne Windsor Hartly – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
    1986 Susan Smith-Nashold – Costume Supervisor St. Elsewhere
    1985 Bob Horn – Costume Supervisor Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story
    1985 Tom Welsh – Costume Supervisor Wallenberg: A Hero’s Story
    1983 John Napolitano – Costume Supervisor The Winds of War
    1983 Johannes Nikirk – Costume Supervisor The Winds of War
    1983 Tommy Welsh – Costume Supervisor The Winds of War
    1974 Sandy Stewart – Costumer The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
    1974 Bruce Walkup – Costumer The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
    1 2 3
  • Daytime Emmy® Winners

    The following Costumers were honored with the Emmy® for Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling, Creative Crafts, or the Daytime category.

    Year Costumer Show name
    2014 Glenda Maddox – Costume Designer/Supervisor The Bold and the Beautiful
    2014 Mary Iannelli – Costume Designer/Supervisor The Young and the Restless
    2013 Glenda Maddox – Costume Designer/Supervisor The Bold and the Beautiful
    2013 Gene Barnhart – Wardrobe Supervisor The Fresh Beat Band
    2013 Kiki Garwood-Steelmon – Costume Supervisor The Fresh Beat Band
    2013 Joyce Kim Lee – Costume Supervisor The Fresh Beat Band
    2013 Frank Alexander – Costumer The Fresh Beat Band
    2013 Nicole Felts – Costumer The Fresh Beat Band
    2013 Jessica Torok – Costumer The Fresh Beat Band
    2013 Kacy Treadway – Women’s Custom Made Costumer The Fresh Beat Band
    2012 Mary Iannelli – Costume Designer/Supervisor General Hospital
    2011 Jennifer Johns – Costume Designer/Supervisor The Young and the Restless
    2008 David Profeta – Costume Supervisor Rio 2007 Pan American
    2008 David Profeta – Costume Supervisor Games Opening Ceremony
    2006 Birgit Muller – Costume Designer /Supervisor The Bold and the Beautiful
    2005 Birgit Muller – Costume Designer /Supervisor The Bold and the Beautiful
    2004 Birgit Muller – Costume Designer /Supervisor The Bold and the Beautiful
    1982 Jim O’Daniel- Costumer General Hospital
    1982 Nancy Simmons – Costume Designer/Supervisor The Richard Simmons Show
    1 2
  • Creative, Miniseries, Movie or Special Emmy® Winners

    The Television Academy honored the following Costumers with the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, Special or Creative Emmy®.

    Year Costumer Show name
    2016 Marisa Aboitiz – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Hotel
    2015 Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Freak Show
    2014 Elizabeth Macey – Costume Supervisor American Horror Story – Coven
    2013 Robert Mathews – Costume Supervisor Behind the Candelabra
    2000 Lucinda Campbell – Costume Supervisor Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
    1998 Amy Stofsky – Costume Supervisor The Pentagon Wars
    1996 Jean Rosone – Key Costumer The Christmas Box
    1992 Darryl Levine – Costume Supervisor Babe Ruth
    1992 Molly Harris Campbell – Key Costumer Babe Ruth
    1992 Bridgett Ostersehlte – Key Costumer Babe Ruth
    1991 Bud Clark – Costume Supervisor Son of the Morning Star
    1991 Cathy A. Smith- Costume Supervisor Son of the Morning Star
    1989 Paula Kaatz – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
    1989 Andrea Waever – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
    1989 Stephen Chudej – Costume Supervisor Pancho Barnes
    1988 Deborah Hopper – Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
    1988 Eddie Marks -Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
    1988 Radford Polinsky – Costume Supervisor Shakedown on the Sunset Strip
    1987 Frances Hays – Costume Supervisor Independence
    1986 Joie Hutchinson – Costume Supervisor North and South Book 1
    1986 Vicki Sanchez – Costume Supervisor North and South Book 1
    1 2
  • Variety or Special Emmy® Awards

    The following Costumers received the Emmy® for Outstanding Costumes in the Variety or Music Program category, and finally the Variety or Special Emmy® category.

    Year Costumer Show name
    2015 Cassandra Conners – Costume Supervisor Drunk History
    2008 Elizabeth Tag –Costume Supervisor Frank T.V.
    2006 Wanda Leavey – Costume Supervisor Mad T.V.
    2005 Wanda Leavey – Costume Supervisor Mad T.V.
  • Outstanding Individual Achievement Special Class Emmy®
    Year Costumer Show name
    1982 Marilyn Matthews – Costume Supervisor Fame

Special Awards

IATSE International Presidents Award

At the 46th Triennial Convention of the IATSE in Chicago, Illinois, International President Thomas C. Short presented the “International Presidents Award” to IATSE Local 705 President and former Business Representative, Sandra Berke Jordan, in recognition of sister Jordan’s outstanding dedication to her craft, her local and her fellow members.

The Gold Card Award

The Executive Board of the Motion Picture Costumers selects certain members upon retirement as Gold Card recipients, in honor of their distinguished service to the union. Although retired, these members continue to be involved in many of the activities of the Motion Picture Costumers IATSE Local 705.

Gold Card Recipients

Paul DeLucca
Susanna Sandke
Don Snyder

Gold Card Members Memorial

Sandra Berke Jordan
Mal Caplan
Tommy Dawson
William L. Edwards
Elmer Ellsworth
Ted Ellsworth
Robert Ellsworth
George Freundlich
Georgina Grant
Bessie Hansen
Ben Harmell
Bert Henrickson
William K. Howard
Wes Jefferies

Sam Levine
Therese Marian
John Napolitano
Sheila O’Brien
Bert Offord
Lorry Richter
Mort Schwartz
Dodie Shepard
Mickey Sherrard
Frank Tauss
Tommy Velasco
Robert Wigger
Diana J. Wilson

Lifetime Achievement Awards

The Welfare Committee of Motion Picture Costumers presents the Lifetime Achievement Award to retired members of IATSE Local 705 that have dedicated their time and energy throughout their careers to the advancement of their craft and service to their union brothers and sisters.

Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients

Vincent Dee
Wes Jefferies
Robert Wigger
Therese Marian
Robert Ellsworth
Agnes Henry

Lorry Richter
Diana Wilson
April Howard
Sandra Berke Jordan
Magdalena Kuehne
John Napolitano

Men’s and Women’s Custom Made Retirees 2007
Patricia Zinn Etheridge
Dodie Shepard
Paul De Lucca
Luster Bayless
Susanna Sandke